Privacy Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

Piroto Labelling Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Information About Us

Piroto Labelling is a limited company registered in England under company number 1092907.

 

Registered address: 9 Pondwood Close, Moulton Park Industrial Estate, Northampton NN3 6RT.

 

VAT number: GB 228 1604 79.

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)            The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b)            The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c)            The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d)            The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e)            The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)             The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)            Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us): name; gender, business name and address; email address, telephone number, job title, and personal data that’s available in the public domain.

 

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for ourperformance of a contract with you or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

 

>Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.


>Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you or engaging with you via social media channels and messaging apps.


>Supplying you with information by email and/or post. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us using the details in Part 11.


>Telephoning you to ask for feedback on the products and services we provide or tenders we have completed. You can opt-out of taking part in such surveys.

 

We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email,telephone and/or post, social media and/or messaging apps with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for 5 years following fulfilment of your order or any subsequent communications from you.

 

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. 

 

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include delivery and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

 

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, or to opt-out of receiving certain communications, please use the following details:

 

Contact name: Mr Leigh Mann 

 

Email address: l.mann@piroto-labelling.com

 

Telephone number: 01604 646600

 

Postal Address: 9 Pondwood Close, Moulton Park Industrial Estate, Northampton NN3 6RT.

 

12. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser when you visit piroto-labelling.com. It is stored on your hard drive. We use cookies to help our website run better and track internet activity. In addition to some general cookies we also use the following cookies:

 

>We use google analytics' cookies _ga, _gat & _gtag_UA_113019170_1 to measure and analyse visitor information related to our web site.


>We will not use any of this data to identify you personally, it is used only to monitor and improve piroto-labelling.com.


>We also us the following Hubspot cookies hubspotutk, _hssc, _hstc & _hssrc.


>Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, but it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies, however, this may reduce the functionality of piroto-labelling.com.

 

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Any changes will be made available on our website piroto-labelling.com.